Army Basketball was founded in 1944 borne of the then Aldershot Warriors. Throughout the clubs history it has had a long standing tradition of excellence, competing in various international level competitions (including representing Great Britain in the Olympics) and having unparalleled success in Inter-Service competitions.

The Army Basketball family now as ever has a fiercely proud identity and recognises its heritage with every new member bought into the fold. Though we strive to compete at the highest levels, we value the importance of encouraging the participation and love for our sport at all levels, facilitating competitions from unit to international level, identifying those people with the skill, mentality and attitude of what it means to be an Army Warrior.

Fixtures

2019

DATE FIXTURE VENUE TRAVEL
Dec, 16 Army Women v Aldworth Arrows Aldworth

RSTB

2020

DATE FIXTURE VENUE TRAVEL
Jan, 15 RAPTC vs Reading Reading

RSTB

Jan, 19 Winchester City Royals vs REME Basketball (TLC Wildcats) Eastleigh

RSTB

Jan, 29 UK North Inter Unit Basketball Championships

RSTB

Jan, 30 Royal Navy Smugglers vs REME Basketball (TLC Wildcats) Portsmouth

RSTB

Jan, 30 Hamble Hornets vs REME Basketball (TLC Wildcats) Southampton

RSTB

Feb, 14 Bournemouth BUCS 1 vs REME Basketball (TLC Wildcats) Poole

RSTB

Feb, 17 - 19 UK South Inter Unit Basketball Championships Aldershot

RSTB

Feb, 19 Southampton Eagles vs REME Basketball (TLC Wildcats) Southampton

RSTB

Feb, 24 REME Basketball (TLC Wildcats) vs Bournemouth Bears Tidworth

UTB

Feb, 26 RAPTC vs Windsor Warriors Windsor

RSTB

Feb, 26 UK Midlands Inter Unit Basketball Championships Grantham

RSTB

Mar, 09 REME Basketball (TLC Wildcats) vs Winchester City Royals Tidworth

UTB

Mar, 10 - 12 Inter Unit Finals (Minor, Major and Female) Aldershot

RSTB

Mar, 16 REME Basketball (TLC Wildcats) vs Hamble Hornets Tidworth

UTB

View all fixtures

Basketball Committee

  • President – Brig Angus Faye
  • Chairman – Lt Col Duncan Chamberlain
  • Secretary – Maj Alli Shields
  • Vice Chairman – Maj Jim Walker
  • Treasurer – WO2 Deb Fairclough
  • Team Manager – WO2 Benn Wathey
  • Ladies Team Manager WO1 Wendy Eagle
  • Technical Sec – WO2 Ian Lester